BOP NEWSLETTER • March 2025
[…] Due to the competitive nature of companies, employers generally like to have policies that prevent moonlighting by their staff. In recent years, WA has started to crack down on such policies.
In 2020, for example, a new state law took effect regarding restricted use of non-competition agreements. Within that law, there are rules on anti-moonlighting policies and provisions. It specifically states:
- No Moonlighting Restrictions for Low Wage Workers, Unless an Exception Applies. The statute (RCW 49.62) defines low wage employees as those making less than twice the minimum hourly wage (which, as of 2025, is $33.32 per hour or $69,305 per year). Employers cannot restrict these individuals from “having an additional job, supplementing their income by working for another employer, working as an independent contractor, or being self-employed.”
- Exception for Restrictions Based on Common Law Duty of Loyalty. The same statute, however, explicitly preserves employees’ common law duty of loyalty to their employers.